Data protection

Imprint Autohaus Isernhagen

Data Protection Statement


1. Name and contact details of controller

The controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

Autohaus Isernhagen
Owner: Kirill Teplitski
Fuhrbleek 48-50
30916 Isernhagen
Tel: +49 (0) 511-123230
Email: info@autohaus-isernhagen.com

2. Name and address of Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer is:

Dipl.-Ing. Daniel Baum
dico mediadesign
Sallstr. 29
30171 Hannover
Telephone: +49 (0) 511-97814427
Email: db@dico-datenschutz.de

Personal data are collected and/or processed while visiting our website. Personal data means any information relating to a natural person or that can be related to a natural person using other information.

We process personal data exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.

3. Log files
Depending on the settings of your computer system, your web browser automatically transmits the following type of information to us when you visit our website:

-    IP address
-    Date and time of your query
-    Content of your query
-    Access status/HTTP status code
-    Data volume transmitted in each case
-    Website from which your query originates
-    Browser
-    Operating system and its user interface
-    Language and version of the browser software
-    The user's internet service provider
-    Website from which the user's system has accessed our website
-    Websites retrieved by the user's system via our website

Apart from administrative purposes, these log files are saved temporarily to ensure the establishment of an undisrupted and secure connection and the convenient use of a website.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and the log files is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

The aforementioned data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the described purposes. If the data are captured to make the website available, the purpose lapses when the session concerned ends.

4. Integration of third-party services and content / Disclosure of data in general
At times, the online content of third parties, such as maps provided by Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics of other websites, are integrated into our website. To make the corresponding functions available, these third parties require and view your IP address to be able to transmit content to your browser. Despite taking due care in the selection of these providers, we have no influence over whether the third-party providers save the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If we become aware of these individual cases, we will inform users accordingly.

Your personal data will not be transmitted to third parties for purposes other than those stated below.

We will disclose your personal data to third parties only if:

you have given explicit consent pursuant to the first sentence, point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR,

disclosure is necessary pursuant to the first sentence, point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no cause to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data,

disclosure is necessary pursuant to the first sentence, point (c) of Article 6(1) to comply with a legal obligation, and
if this is lawful and necessary pursuant to the first sentence, point (b) of Article 6(1) for the fulfilment of contracts concluded with you.

5. Cookies
For the operation of our website, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files, which your browser saves on your computer system when you visit our website. If a user visits a website, a cookie may be saved in the user’s operating system. This allows us to recognise you when you return to our website.

Cookies are used to simplify/facilitate your use of our website, as well as for statistical purposes (to optimise our services).

Upon visiting our website, we informed you that we also use cookies for analyses and have obtained your consent to the processing of the relevant personal data we have collected. You can revoke this consent at any time.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically required cookies is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analysis purposes, in cases where the user has given his/her consent, is point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

Since the cookies are saved on your computer, you can control the deletion/disabling of the cookies concerned. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies via the settings of your web browser (e.g. for flash cookies, via the settings in the Flash Player). You can delete cookies already saved at any time or have them deleted automatically. If you decide to forego cookies, you may not be able to use the functions on our website in full.

6. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This use also comprises the ‘Universal Analytics’ mode. It allows us to associate data across several devices with a pseudonymised user ID and thus to analyse your activities on several devices. Google Analytics uses cookies that collect information about your use of this website. This information will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. This website has enabled IP anonymisation, which means that your IP address will first be truncated by Google within a member state of the European Union or other Contracting Party to the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the entire IP address be transferred first to a Google server in the US and then truncated there. In this case, the transmitted IP address will not be merged with other data of Google. This information will be used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide other services relating to the website activity and internet usage for the purposes of market research and to design these webpages in accordance with the needs of users. Google is certified pursuant to the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law.

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of users is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

The data transmitted by us and linked to cookies, user identifiers (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs will be deleted automatically after 14 months. Data whose retention period has expired are deleted automatically once per month. For more information on the terms of use and privacy policy, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.

You can also prevent the saving of cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser accordingly. This may restrict your ability to use the functions provided. You can also prevent the recording of the data (including your IP address), as well as the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future recording of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from recording data across various devices, you must implement the opt-out on all systems used. When you click here, the opt-out cookie will be activated: disable Google Analytics.

7. Use of Google Adwords
To advertise our website, we use the ‘Google Adwords’ Google advertising tool. In this connection, the website also uses the ‘Conversion Tracking’ analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter ‘Google’. If you have been forwarded to our website through a Google ad, a cookie will be installed on your computer. These ‘conversion cookies’ expire after 30 days and are not used to identify you personally. While these cookies remain active, we and Google can see that you have accessed our website via our ad. This information is used to compile statistics about visits to our website. The information is not of a nature that can be used to identify you personally.

The legal basis for this is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

By adjusting the corresponding settings of your browser, you can prevent the placement of cookies in general or specifically only cookies originating from the domain googleadservices.com.

The corresponding privacy policy of Google is available here: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.

8. Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps mapping service. Its provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use these functions, the service must save your IP address. This information will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the US and saved there. The controller has no influence over this data transmission. The purpose of this function is to create an attractive presentation of our services and easier tracking of the locations indicated on the website.

The legal basis for this is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

For more information on the handling of user data, please see Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

9. Social networks

Google+
This website uses Google+, provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. With this button, you can publish information worldwide. In this way, you and other users will receive personalised content from Google and our partners. Information that you have provided here and information about the corresponding pages will be saved by Google. The information provided by you can be displayed with your profile name (and possibly a photo) in Google services or in other places on websites and advertisements.

The data are saved to improve Google services for you and others.

The information provided by you will be used in accordance with the applicable Google Privacy Policy. Google may publish condensed statistics about the +1 activities of users, or may transmit those to users and partners, e.g. publishers, advertisers or linked websites.

Facebook
We also use content of the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. Facebook content is distinguishable by the Facebook logo on our website. For an overview of the Facebook plug-ins, please see: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
Facebook will receive your IP address via a plug-in when you visit our website. If you click on the ‘Like’ button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our web pages in your Facebook profile. Thus, Facebook is able to link your visit to our website to your user account. For further information in this regard, please see Facebook’s Privacy Policy here: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want to allow Facebook to link your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out from your Facebook user account before visiting our website.
Instagram

We use social plug-ins of Instagram, provided by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (‘Instagram’). You can identify these plug-ins by the Instagram logo - marked, for example, in the shape of an Instagram camera. When using our website, your browser creates a direct link to the Instagram servers in such a way that Instagram is able to see that you have visited our website. This information as well as your IP address will be transmitted by your browser directly to an Instagram server in the US and stored there. This information may also include your use of the Instagram button.
For further information, please see the Instagram Privacy Policy here: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.
If you do not want the data to be linked to your Instagram account, you can log out from your Instagram account before visiting our website. You can prevent the loading of the Instagram plug-in as such by using add-ons for your browser, e.g. the ‘NoScript’ script blocker (http://noscript.net/).

The legal basis in each case is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.

10. YouTube
We use plug-ins of the YouTube website. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When using a website equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection to the YouTube server is established. This plug-in will identify and transmit the website from which you have accessed YouTube. If you are logged into your YouTube account, you will allow YouTube to associate your internet surfing habits with your profile. You can prevent this at any time by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on the handling of user data, please see the YouTube Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

11. mobile.de
This page is equipped with a plug-in of mobile.international GmbH (hereinafter: mobile.de), Albert-Einstein-Ring 2-6, D-14532 Kleinmachnow-Dreilinden. With this plug-in, you can view our current car pool status at mobile.de. Here you can access functions such as ‘Park car’ or ‘Recommend to a friend’. Your web browser can transmit data to mobile.de to ensure that the available functions can be used.
The legal basis for doing so is point (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR.
If you have activated JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to mobile.de. For example, mobile.de uses Google Analytics, described above. We are not aware of which other data mobile.de links to the data obtained, or for which purpose mobile.de uses these data. To prevent the execution of the JavaScript code of mobile.de as such, you can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net). For further information on data protection at mobile.de, please see: http://cms.mobile.de/de/unternehmen/datenschutz/datenschutz.html.

12. Rights of data subjects / Your rights as a data subject whose data are processed
a) Right to information
You have the right to ask the aforementioned data controller for confirmation as to whether personal data relating to you are being processed by us. If data of this nature are being processed, you are entitled to information about
aa) the processing purposes
bb) the categories of personal data which are being processed
cc) the recipient or categories of recipients to whom personal data are disclosed or are to be disclosed
dd) the planned storage duration if possible, otherwise the criteria for determining this duration
ee) the existence of a right to rectification or deletion of the personal data relating to you or to restrict processing by the controller or to object to processing
ff) the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
gg) any available information as to their source in cases where the personal data are not collected from the data subject
hh) the existence of an automatic decision-making, including profiling pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.
ii) the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Article 46 GDPR relating to the transfer, where your personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organisation.

b) Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification and/or completion of the personal data concerning you, if they are inaccurate or incomplete.

c) Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)
You have the right to obtain from the controller the deletion of personal data concerning you without undue delay and the controller shall be obligated to delete personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

aa) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

bb) you withdraw consent on which the processing was based according to point (a) of Article 6(1) or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

cc) you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) GDPR.

dd) the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

ee) the personal data have to be deleted for compliance with a legal obligation stemming from the law of the European Union or a member state to which the controller is subject.

ff) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1) GDPR.

Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to Article 17(1) GDPR to delete the personal data, the controller, taking into account the available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that you, as the data subject, have requested the deletion by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

The right of deletion shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation arising from the law of the European Union or a member state to which the controller is subject which requires processing, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3); for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

d) Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to demand restriction of processing if

aa) you contest the accuracy of the personal data for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

bb) the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the deletion of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;

cc) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

dd) you have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
Where processing of the data relating to you has been restricted, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a member state.

If you have obtained restriction of processing under the above conditions, you shall be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.

e) Right to notification
The controller is obliged to communicate any rectification or deletion of personal data or restriction of processing to each recipient to whom the personal data have been disclosed, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.
You are entitled to require the controller to inform you about those recipients.

f) Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where
aa) the processing is based on consent pursuant to point (a) of Article 6(1) GDPR or point (a) of Article 9(2) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to point (b) of Article 6(1) GDPR, and
bb) the processing is carried out by automated means.
In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible. This may not impair the freedoms and rights of other people.
The right to data portability shall not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

g) Right to object
You have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you, on grounds relating to your particular situation, on the basis of point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1), including profiling based on those provisions.
The controller shall no longer process the data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
Where you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data shall no longer be processed for such purposes.
In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, you may exercise your right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

h) Right to withdraw privacy-related consent
You have the right to withdraw your privacy-related declaration of consent at any time with effect for the future.

i) Automated individual decision-making, including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. The above shall not apply if the decision

aa) is necessary for entering into or fulfilling a contract between you and the controller,
bb) is authorised by European Union or member state law to which the controller is subject, and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or

cc) is based on your explicit consent.
The aforementioned decisions shall not be based on special categories of personal data referred to in Article 9(1) GDPR, unless point (a) or (g) of Article 9(2) applies and suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests are in place.
In the cases referred to in points aa) and cc), the controller shall implement suitable measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, and at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express your own point of view and to contest the decision.
 
10. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the General Data Protection Regulation.

In Lower Saxony, the supervisory authority is the Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Niedersachsen (Data Protection Commissioner of the Federal State of Lower Saxony), Prinzenstraße 5, 30159 Hannover